Great jobs, smart workplaces.

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY – SKILLPILLAR EQUAL OPPORTUNITY EMPLOYMENT LTD.

This Privacy Policy was last modified on June 20, 2017.

1. Commitment

SKILLPILLAR Equal Opportunity Employment Ltd. (“SKILLPILLAR”) understands and has respect for the personal information which is disclosed to it by all users and which it uses, collects and discloses as a consequence of its services being offered on SKILLPILLAR.com SKILLPILLAR is committed to providing a safe and secure experience every time you use SKILLPILLAR and endeavors to provide a safe user experience and to meet the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA"), which regulates the manner in which SKILLPILLAR collects, uses, discloses and otherwise manages your personal information.

2. Scope of the Policy

This privacy policy provides our policies on the collection, use and disclosure of online data.

By accessing or using SKILLPILLAR, you are agreeing that you expressly consent to SKILLPILLAR’s collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information as described in this privacy policy (the "Privacy Policy") and have also agreed to be bound by the Terms of use (the "Terms of Use") pertaining to SKILLPILLAR which are available HERE.

If now or in the future you do not want your personal information used in accordance with this Privacy Policy please contact our Privacy Officer (contact information below in s. 14) to revoke your consent. Revocation of your consent will result in your profile and account with SKILLPILLAR being removed from SKILLPILLAR.com.

SKILLPILLAR is operated in Canada and collects and retains information in Canada and therefore this Privacy Policy shall be governed by the laws of the Country of Canada and where applicable the Province of New Brunswick.

3. Changes

SKILLPILLAR will periodically review and amend this Privacy Policy with respect to its use, collection and disclosure of your personal information, and may do so at any time. If a material change to this Privacy Policy is made SKILLPILLAR.com will be updated to include the change(s) and the change(s) will come into effect at the earlier of (i) 30 days after the posting of the changes on SKILLPILLAR.com or (ii) five (5) days following the date you are personally sent a copy of the change(s) to the Privacy Policy via a reasonable delivery method such as regular mail or email. Any changes required to be made to comply with applicable laws shall be effective immediately.

Please ensure that you read any notice of a change to the Privacy Policy and return to the policy itself to ensure you are aware of your rights and responsibilities hereunder as may be amended from time to time.

SKILLPILLAR will seek your consent if it is necessary or desirable for any reason to use your personal information for any purpose other than for those set out in this Privacy Policy or to which you have not previously agreed.

4. No responsibility for others (i.e. employers)

This Privacy Policy only applies to SKILLPILLAR's collection, use and disclosure of information, and does not apply to any information that may be collected by or submitted to any other websites. SKILLPILLAR provides links and connections to other websites over which we have no control. SKILLPILLAR is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of other websites. Your use of any link or connection to other websites from SKILLPILLAR is exclusively at your own risk and subject to those websites’ privacy policies. You may wish to review the Privacy Policy of such other websites to understand the use, collection and disclosure practices of such other websites and how it might differ from those of SKILLPILLAR.

5. No responsibility for accuracy

SKILLPILLAR is not responsible for the accuracy and currency of the information and advertisements submitted to us by Employers for posting, nor are we responsible for the accuracy and currency of personal or other information (such as a personal profile, resumé, cover letter, etc.) posted to SKILLPILLAR by job searchers. It remains the responsibility of Employers and job searchers to independently verify the accuracy and currency of all information and advertisements submitted to or posted on SKILLPILLAR upon which such Employer or job searchers relies or intends to rely.

6. Age of Majority

SKILLPILLAR is intended for the use of individuals who have attained the age of majority in their respective jurisdictions of residence and is not intended for the use by individuals who have not attained the age of majority.

7. Information Collection and use

SKILLPILLAR collects information about you when you use its sites and applications. The information collected differs depending upon which of SKILLPILLAR’s services you use. The services offered by SKILLPILLAR and the scope of information which must be collected in order to access these services are limited to what is required by law. The information which is collected will include, inter alia, your name, contact information necessary for a potential employer or for SKILLPILLAR to contact you, your resume, general information and anonymous information.

SKILLPILLAR provides a platform for advertising and applying for employment opportunities electronically. In order to make use of these services the user must enter information into their user profile. The information is kept secure on the SKILLPILLAR website until such time as you make application for a job and release your personal profile information to a potential employer. The use of this information is governed in the within Privacy Policy and also by SKILLPILLAR’s TERMS OF USE . You may log in to your profile and make changes at any time.

The aforementioned anonymous information is collected by SKILLPILLAR automatically and does not require you to register or provide personal information about yourself. Information such as your IP address and other information provided by your browser or collected in our server logs to gather broad demographic information about you, including your location, the domain name you used to access SKILLPILLAR, the type and version of browser you are using, the type of device and operating system you are using, and your Internet Service provider. SKILLPILLAR will also collect information such as the areas of the website that you visit and services you use when visiting SKILLPILLAR.

This information is used by SKILLPILLAR to assist us to provide personalized and location based content as well as for analyzing web traffic, to maintain our services, improve our services and prevent fraud and does not include any information which could personally identify any of our users. We may use third party service providers to help us collect and analyze the above information. Apart from the above described collection of information you will always know when SKILLPILLAR is collecting personal and other information from you and, consequently, you may decline to provide such information at any time.

8. Use of Information

SKILLPILLAR uses the information which it collects to provide its services, to operate and improve its website and to communicate with users for the purpose of providing the offered user services. The anonymous demographic information may be shared with our clients and business partners for marketing purposes. The use of this aggregated data will not compromise your personal information or privacy rights nor make you personally identifiable.

The mission of SKILLPILLAR is to create a network between employers and prospective employees looking for a equal opportunity environment for the search of employment opportunities. In order to utilize the SKILLPILLAR platform you will create a personal profile, resumé and cover letter on SKILLPILLAR and forwarding this information to Employers. Employers will have access to this information and will review all of the supplied information to allow them to make an informed decision about hiring. This information will be available to employers regardless of location and it should be expected that your personal information and profile may be accessible in any jurisdiction globally. You should also expect that Employers will use your personal information to contact you regarding interviews and offers of employment in relation to positions for which you have applied.

Although SKILLPILLAR has implemented mechanisms to ensure that your personal profile is only accessed by authorized Employers to which you have chosen to provide such personal and other information, including the TERMS OF USE governing the users of SKILLPILLAR, SKILLPILLAR cannot guarantee that all such Employers will adhere to any of its policies and therefore you should take such necessary steps to safeguard your personal information such as refraining from including sensitive personal information or any information that you would not want to be made public. Additionally it is suggested that you change passwords on a regular basis.

9. Sharing of information / Disclosure of Information

The personal information you provide to us will be disclosed to authorized users of SKILLPILLAR, including to Employers, as described in this Privacy Policy. SKILLPILLAR will not sell, share or rent the personal information that you provide to third parties in any manner except as set out in this Privacy Policy. SKILLPILLAR reserves the right to disclose your personal information to companies that we contract with and individuals that we employ to carry out functions on our behalf only to the extent required to carry out such functions. Where information is not or is no longer personal information, for example where it has been suitably aggregated or anonymized (such as in our aggregate web analytics), we may made additional disclosures that are not limited by this Privacy Policy. In addition, we may disclose your personal information as required or permitted by law. We may disclose your personal information to law enforcement agencies and private parties for the purposes of investigating fraud or other offences, or to protect our interests or enforce our rights, or to protect other members of the public. SKILLPILLAR may also disclose your personal information to legal, financial, insurance, and other advisors or in connection with the proposed or actual sale or reorganization of all or part of our business, assets or operations, or a merger, amalgamation or similar transaction. We may also disclose personal information as consented to by you from time to time, including to fulfill any other purposes that are identified when the personal information is collected.

10. Updating / Retaining and Deleting information

SKILLPILLAR takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal or other information you provide to us is accurately displayed as provided. You may review, correct, update, change or delete your personal or other information found on SKILLPILLAR at any time by logging into your account and following the instructions provided.

You may terminate your SKILLPILLAR account at any time and erase your personal profile, resumé and cover letter by sending an e-mail request to us. However, certain personal information may continue to remain accessible to Employers if the information, such as your name and e-mail address, was collected and stored in individual Employer accounts prior the date of such termination. SKILLPILLAR also retains archived account information, such as your name and e-mail address, that is not made available to any users. SKILLPILLAR may also retain other personal information as permitted or required by law.

We have developed and implemented guidelines for managing personal information that is no longer necessary or relevant for the purposes identified or that is no longer required or permitted by law to be retained. We retain personal information only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy. 

We offer you the opportunity to opt-out or discontinue receiving communications from SKILLPILLAR, to do so please contact our Privacy Officer (contact information below in s. 14).

11. Cookies and Online Advertising

SKILLPILLAR uses “cookies” to personalize the user experience, to help measure; the volume of visits to SKILLPILLAR, time spent using our services per visit, track user trends, store user preferences page views, job search behavior and other analytical and general statistics. A cookie is a text file which is stored on your computer to store bits of information to make SKILLPILLAR work and enhance your ability to use and gain benefit from the website. Cookies cannot damage files, nor can they read information from your hard drive.

Some cookies will stay on your computer for different amount amounts of time depending on what their function is. You can change your computer settings to alter the ability of SKILLPILLAR to install cookies, please note that such a change is likely to impact the usage, look and functionality of SKILLPILLAR.

12. Social Media and Content Sharing

The SKILLPILLAR website may include social media links, such as through Facebook, Twitter Google Plus etc. These links may collect your IP address and the page on our site you are visiting and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media links may be either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on the SKILLPILLAR website. The Privacy Policy of the hosting website will govern the use and interaction with those social media links.

Whether or not you use a third-party account to log in to SKILLPILLAR, if you choose to share, recommend, or endorse links or positions posted on SKILLPILLAR with a third party social media platform using plug-ins or features on SKILLPILLAR (or, depending on the social media platform, when you access or use sites generally while logged in to your social media account), the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by the third-party social media platform will be subject to the platform’s own privacy policies, which we have no control over.

13. Security

SKILLPILLAR has taken reasonable precautions to protect your personal information and privacy rights. We have established appropriate physical, technological and organizational procedures designed to secure and safeguard the information we collect.

Our employees and the third parties with which we contract to provide services to you do not access user information, except as a required to undertake the uses set out in this Privacy Policy. All our employees and the third parties with which we contract to provide services to you have been educated regarding the sensitivity of your personal information and the importance we place on privacy. We are committed to the protection of your privacy.

14. Contacting Us

If you have any questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy or if you have any specific inquiries regarding Company's collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in connection with SKILLPILLAR, please contact:

PRIVACY OFFICER
P.O. Box 22063
Landsdowne Avenue
Saint John, NB E2K 4T7